Beta The Briev beta is out. Free on iPhone via TestFlight — install it in under a minute.

Join the beta ↗
Briev
Live
Business

Tofaş launches $300 million K9 light-commercial vehicle line in Bursa, adding 100 k capacity

Tofaş began production of the $300 million K9 light commercial vehicle series in Bursa, raising annual output by 100,000 units and creating 1,000 new jobs.

At a ceremony in Bursa, Tofaş announced the start of the $300 million K9 light commercial vehicle line, a partnership between Koç Holding and Stellantis. Built on a flexible multi-energy platform, the line will produce models for Citroën, Fiat, Opel and Peugeot, and is designed to support future electric variants. The project adds 100,000 vehicles to the plant's annual capacity, creates 1,000 jobs and engages nearly 100 Turkish suppliers.

Around 20% of the vehicles will be exported, and the plant's total capacity has recently been raised to 500,000 units per year. Stellantis' Samir Cherfan noted the return of the Fiat Doblo and Opel Combo, while CEO Cengiz Eroldu said the K9 aims for 150,000 units yearly. Industry Minister Mehmet Fatih Kacır highlighted the broader impact on Turkey's automotive exports and EU trade ties.

Why it matters

The new plant expands Turkey's auto manufacturing, creates jobs and positions the country as a hub for future electric commercial vehicles.

In this story

K9 projectlight commercial vehiclesBursa plant100,000 capacity1,000 jobselectric platformexport 20%$300 million investment
Get the beta ↗